tangy wrote: ↑21 Jan 2024, 09:27
The results of round 3 of the 2023/24 Random 15 Championship held on Saturday 20th January 2024.
This was the National Rail twist round whereby National Rail stations within zones 1 and 2 were added into the mix (this included Overground and Crossrail stations).
Therefore the stations that needed to be visited were:
--Finchley Road (LU) [meet up/start]
--Edgware Road (Bakerloo)
--Hoxton
--Finchley Road & Frognal
--Swiss Cottage
--Highbury & Islington
--West Kensington
--Shadwell (NR)
--Kensal Rise
--London Cannon Street (NR)
--Turnham Green
--Drayton Park
--Euston (LU)
--Royal Oak
--Putney Bridge
There was a high turnout for this round, including three new teams. 26 challengers competed split into 16 teams. The finalised results are as follows:
16th: Andy & David JS- 04:47:15 at Finchley Road LU
15th: James & Sam Beck- 04:25:22 at Kensal Rise
14th: Brady Sahr, Nick and Kate- 04:16:55 at Edgware Road Bakerloo
13th: Richard Standing- 03:57:03 at Cannon Street NR
=12th: Andrew Chilcraft- 03:52:46 at Drayton Park
=12th: Milo Ogidel and Ethan- 03:52:46 at Drayton Park
10th: Edward Hill, Tom Hardy and Joshua Valdez- 03:48:52 at Putney Bridge
9th: Rhys Benjamin- 03:46:51 at Royal Oak
8th: Michael Tsang- 03:29:47 at Putney Bridge
7th: James Wright- 03:24:11 at Putney Bridge
6th: Vincent Karthaus- 03:22:58 at Turnham Green
5th: Kevin Brown, Andrew Baker and Matthew Cook- 03:19:31 at Euston LU
=2nd: Ian McIntyre and Ian Imrie- 03:17:07 at Putney Bridge
=2nd: James Ramsbottom- 03:17:07 at Putney Bridge
=2nd: Rhys Jackson- 03:17:07 at Putney Bridge
1st: Tangy- 03:03:55 at Euston LU
The leaderboard now looks like this:
1st: Tangy (34 points) (3 rounds attended)
2nd: Ian McIntyre (24) (3)
3rd: James Ramsbottom (22) (2)
4th: Kevin Brown (18) (3)
5th: Andrew Chilcraft (17) (3)
6th: James Wright (15) (3)
7th: Ian Imrie (14) (2)
=8th: Vincent Karthaus (13) (3)
=8th: Rhys Jackson (13) (2)
10th: Rhys Benjamin (12) (2)
11th: Richard Standing (11) (3)
=12th: Glen Bryant (10) (1)
=12th: Peter Smyth (10) (2)
14th: Andrew Baker (8) (2)
=15th: Matthew Cook (6) (1)
=15th: Michael Tsang (6) (2)
17th: Michaela Mrockova (4) (1)
=18th: Edward Hill (1) (1)
=18th: Tom Hardy (1) (1)
=18th: Joshua Valdez (1) (1)
=21st: Milo Ogidel (0) (1)
=21st: Ethan (0) (1)
=21st: Brady Sahr (0) (1)
=21st: Nick (0) (1)
=21st: Kate (0) (1)
=21st: James Beck (0) (1)
=21st: Sam Beck (0) (1)
=21st: Stephen Moore (0) (1)
=21st: Andy JS (0) (3)
=21st: David JS (0) (3)
Thank you all for attending. The next round is scheduled for the
9th March 2024. It will be a LU only normal round.
Tangy.